Antoine Bonfanti

Antoine Bonfanti

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Antoine Bonfanti is a French sound-engineer, chief-operator and sound-mixer, professor at cinema schools (regularly at INSAS in Brussels, at EICTV in Cuba and occasionally at Fémis and at ENSLL), and cinema-institutes in France and in foreign countries. Born 26 October 1923 in Ajaccio (Corsica), died 4 March 2006 in Montpellier (Hérault-France).

Lifetrajectory

He began learning his profession as a trainee boom-operator on the film La Belle et la Bête by Jean Cocteau. He is considered as being one of the pioneers of direct-sound in film-making on location: “the school of direct-sound is French - said the sound-engineer Jean-Pierre Ruh- it began with Antoine Bonfanti”.

He is characterised by his notable collaborations with renowned directors as Bernardo Bertolucci, André Delvaux, Amos Gitaï, Jean Luc Godard, Joris Ivens, William Klein, Chris Marker, Gérard Oury, Alain Resnais, René Vautier, Paul Vecchiali… (see filmography below).

His primary occupation is the absolute authenticity of sound: above all he likes building the whole universe of sound of one film, through every stage from filming to sound-mixing (that means the live-sounds, the ambiances in location and after the sound-effects, the dubbing and the mixing in auditorium). In this pattern, we can count 120 films of which 80 feature-films. Otherwise, his unimaginable filmography includes about 420 titles of Long and Short-Films of fiction or documentary; and within this number, some can be still missing because - as involved in cinema as in politics - Antoine did lots of "for free" that, may be, haven"t been always listed.

Member of the Résistance and, after, volunteer soldier in the war-years 1943-1945; militant, communist by spirit, vigilante, he is part of SLON collective - which later becomes ISKRA - and of the Medvedkine-groups.

He shared his sound-artist"s talent and he has trained several generations of sound-engineers in many countries (Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Chile, Cuba, Morocco, Mozambique, Peru, Portugal, Tunisia, Venezuela), where to make of the cinema is a matter of fight.

The film "Antoine Bonfanti - Traces sonores d’une écoute engagée" by Suzanne Durand, reconstitutes a professional path of more than 50 years which demonstrate a commitment going far-beyond the simple trade and his collaboration with a lot of film-makers; it is also an original approach of the sound"s practical.

He recoints it himself also, interviewed by Noël Simsolo in a transmission on France-Culture, called "Mémoire du siècle, Antoine Bonfanti" on 20 August 1997, and broadcast during "Les Nuits de France-Culture" at midnight of 25 January 2016.

Biography

Antoine, nicknamed "Nono" by his Corsican family, "Toni" by his war comrades, "Bonbon" within the world of cinema, was born in Ajaccio in 1923. The family leaves again for Africa in 1926, having already spent some years in Conakry in "République de Guinée", (formerly "Guinée française"). His father is "receveur principal des postes" in Bobo-Dioulasso in Burkina-Faso (formerly "Haute-Volta"). Antoine spends some of his youth there but, when his eldest brother must go to high-school, the family returns to Corsica, before his father be appointed "percepteur" (tax-collector) at Saint-Rambert d’Alban, and after at Touquet-Paris-Plage.

As a child, he discovers the paroquial-cine in Corsica. At Touquet, the family goes to the cinema pretty often. He remembers fondly the showing of the film "Les marins de Kronstadt" d’Efim Dzigan, organised by his father to mark the death of Roger Salengro in 1936, where spectators leave the theater singing "l’Internationale". He is 13 during the "Front populaire". At Boulogne-sur-Mer in the boarding-school at the "Collège Mariette" - and on his train journeys - he uses to pass near the steelworks, red flags hanging from the rooftops; and he remains very touched by the striking workers who were raising their fists to salute the train. The "pros and con" fight in the school-yard. There, Antoine "has been lucky enough to have Jean Marcenac as his teacher of Philosophy and French, who opened up the eyes and his library".

His political awareness began in June 1940, after the "drôle de guerre". He didn"t understand Paul Reynaud’s phrase who said after the debacle: "I don’t believe in miracles, but if someone were to tell me that a single miracle could save France, I’d believe in that miracle". But two days later the Germans were occupying Touquet.

Later, boarding at College in Orléans (his "correspondent" is a Corsican chief of police), he was expelled in November 1941 for knocking out the chief-supervisor who deprives him of his meal; Antoine was a lightweight boxer, (he was also a talented and competitive swimmer).

He feels the pull of the resistance. He produces pamphlets on linoleum "in private", and tries on several times to reach England by small boats with friends. He is becoming dangerous for his father who is part of one resistance-movement; and when Antoine is called up, in May 1942, for the construction of the "Mur de l’Atlantique", his father orders him to escape to Corsica (it’s his formerly correspondent who obtains a pass for him). He then forms part of the “ Résistance armée urbaine” at the “Front National” (at this time: Front national pour la libération et l’indépendance de la France): “we were in a war of liberation against the Germans, and also in a war of revolution against the Petain-regim”. In 1943, he commit himself as voluntary-soldier in the “Bataillon de choc”. He becomes “chasseur” in the fourth company. After the Toulon-loading, his batallon goes up as far as Tyrol; Antoine loses numerous comrades on the way. To his great detriment, he is only demobilized on September 1945.

He has two children from a first marriage, Jean-Claude and Francis. Years later, he will marry Maryvon Le Brishoual who he meets in Brazil in 1968, during the filming of “Le grabuge” (O tumulto) by Edouard Luntz, produced by Fox. They have three children, Kalanna, Solène and Maël.

En 1946, he takes correspondence-lessons from the “Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers”; and thanks to his cousin, Mathieu Bonfanti, he is chosen as boomer-trainee on “ La belle et la bête” by Jean Cocteau, at the “Studios de St Maurice” where, in the following time, he learns all the roles, all the trades of sound. In 1948, he starts to work at “ Radiodiffusion française” (which become RTF en 1949 and ORTF in 1964) where he learns “ à faire ce qu’il ne faut pas faire” (what not to do). Ardent militant, he fights against the american politics which refuses to accept quotas; but with the “Accords Blum-Byrnes”, Léon Blum sacrifices French cinema, in order “ to put France back on the right track” with the Plan Marshall accepted, and announced in June 1947.

This activism didn’t stop him entering M.G.M. France (Metro Goldwyn Mayer), very famous at the time, where he acquired control of post-synchronisation and sound-mixing. In 1958, he began working with most of directors “ who counted during a period which counted and who fit, more or less, the Nouvelle vague movement”. He becomes acquainted with them at the SIMO - auditorium at Boulogne-Billancourt where he admired and learned lots with Jean Neny, the great inventor of many techniques of dubbing and mixing in auditoriums. When the film is shooting on location, he looks for other microphones, makes wind covers (bonnettes) for little booms for documentary; and later, he will spend a lot of time creating a model of square boom.

In 1962, he makes the sound, with Pierre Lhomme as cameraman, for the now mythical “Le joli mai”, film by Chris Marker. He is part of SLON, which late becomes ISKRA (whose he is manager for some years). He is part also of the Medvedkine groups: it’s the extraordinary adventure with the workers from Rhodiaceta in Besançon in 1967, and those of Peugeot factories in Sochaux in 1968.

Also in 1962, he begins teaching several times a year at l’INSAS in Brussels until the mid eighties.

He takes a keen interest by Cuba in 1963 during the filming of the documentary of Claude Otzenberger “Fidel si, Fidel no” (“Cuba 63”). He donates then to the ICAIC his favorite appliances (Nagra III and his fetish micro Beyer M160). For him “Cuba is the discovery of a single application of a socialist concept, but the Cubans, remarkable people, don’t deserve what they were to endure afterwards”. He is rebelling constantly against l’embargo (called blocus in Cuba) that U.S.A. established in years 1962, and still applied.

En 1989, he begins teaching at EICTV, each year until February 1999.

Directors such as René Vautier, Yann Le Masson, Bruno Muel, Jacqueline Meppiel are his comrades, brothers and sister by spirit. But Antoine also is collaborator of people very different of his political family, so long as he can “make his sound to become the sound of the film”, and when it is all the easier for him to impose his direct sound on films where the actors improvise and can’t be dubbed in post-production (as Louis de Funès in the films of Gérard Oury).

He is invited to talks, seminars and conferences on sound, is a jury member or president at film festivals, but he is mostly solicited to institutes, centers and cinema schools in numerous countries; the Cinemathèque of Lisbonne devoted a week to him in 1985.

In September 2000, being sick, he “goes down” to Montpellier to live with his wife Maryvon, near his beloved Mediterranean sea. That is there he dies in March 2006. Follow an uncountable number of messages of love and gratitude (both professional and private), and tributes.

Filmography

Filmography of his different sound collaborations and at different nivels according to the years; (the dates of the films - Long or Short, fiction or documentary - are those of filming or release).

1945-48 : Studios de Saint-Maurice

1946 : La Belle et la Bête de Jean Cocteau

1948-50 : la Radiodiffusion française

1950-56 : Auditorium MGM-France

1955 : Afrique-sur-Seine de Paulin Soumanou Vieyra

1956 : Un général revient[1] de René Vautier

1956-61 : Auditorium “la SIMO” (Direction Jean Neny), Studios de Boulogne

1956 : Les aventures de Till l’Espiègle de Joris Ivens/Gérard Philippe

1957 : Les Marines de François Reichenbach

1958 : Hiroshima mon amour d’Alain Resnais

1959 : Os Bandeirantes de Marcel Camus

1960 : Les honneurs de la guerre de Jean Devewer

1960 : Magritte ou la leçon de choses de Luc de Heusch

1961 : L’oiseau de paradis de Marcel Camus

1962 : La Jetée de Chris Marker[2]

1962 : Le Joli mai[3] de Chris Marker[2]

1962 : Muriel, ou le temps d’un retour d’Alain Resnais

1962 : Marvejols de Mario Ruspoli

1962 : Octobre à Paris[4] de Jacques Panijel

1963 : Neuf émissions sur le cinéma polonais d’André Delvaux

1963 : Fidel si Fidel no[5] (Cuba 63) de Claude Otzenberger

1963 : Les plus belles escroqueries du monde de Jean-Luc Godard

1963 : À Valparaíso de Joris Ivens[6]

1963 : Les Félins de René Clément

1964 : L’insoumis d’Alain Cavalier

1964 : Une femme mariée de Jean-Luc Godard

1964 : Le Corniaud de Gérard Oury

1964 : L’homme au crâne rasé d’André Delvaux

1964 : Le coup de grâce de Jean Cayrol/Claude Durand

1964 : Bande à part de Jean-Luc Godard

1964 : Le train de John Frankenheimer

1965 : Le Bonheur 1re part. d"Agnès Varda

1965 : Les tribulations d’un chinois en Chine de Philippe de Broca

1965 : Qui êtes-vous Polly Maggoo ? de William Klein

1965 : La guerre est finie d’Alain Resnais

1965 : Pierrot le fou de Jean-Luc Godard

1965 : Deux ou trois choses que je sais d’elle de Jean-Luc Godard

1965 : Masculin, Féminin de Jean-Luc Godard

1965 : La brûlure des mille soleils de Pierre Kast

1965 : Nick Carter et le trèfle rouge de Jean-Paul Savignac

1965 : Suzanne Simonin, la Religieuse de Diderot de Jacques Rivette

1965 : Les Ruses du diable de Paul Vecchiali

1965 : Les Cœurs verts d’Edouard Luntz

1966 : La Loi du survivant de José Giovanni

1966 : La Grande Vadrouille de Gérard Oury

1966 : Jeu de massacre d’Alain Jessua

1966 : Le Père Noël a les yeux bleus de Jean Eustache

1966 : Le Peuple et ses fusils de Joris Ivens[6]

1966 : La terre et la boue de Joris Ivens[6]

1966 : Si j’avais 4 dromadaires de Chris Marker[2]

1967 : Les Jeunes Loups de Marcel Carné

1967 : Un soir, un train d’André Delvaux

1967 : Je t"aime, je t"aime d’Alain Resnais

1967 : La Sixième face du Pentagone de Chris Marker[2]

1967 : A bientôt j’espère de Chris Marker/Mario Marret

1967 : Lamiel de Jean Aurel

1967 : Le Viol de Jacques Doniol-Volcroze

1967 : La Chinoise de Jean-Luc Godard

1967 : Loin du Vietnam du Collectif : J.L.Godard, W.Klein, J.Ivens, C.Lelouch, Ch.Marker, A.Varda

1967 : Le 17e Parallèle de Joris Ivens, Marceline Loridan[6]

1967 : Week-end de Jean-Luc Godard

1967 : Mexico, Mexico de François Reichenbach

1967  : Rotterdam de Joris Ivens[6]

1968 : One Plus One de Jean-Luc Godard

1968 : Mister Freedom de William Klein

1968 : Le Grabuge d’Edouard Luntz

1968 : Three de James Salter

1968 : Nous n"irons plus au bois de Georges Dumoulin

1968 : L"amour c"est gai, l"amour c"est triste de Jean-Daniel Pollet

1968 : Classe de lutte[7] du Groupe Medvedkine (Pol Cèbe)

1968 : Sept jours ailleurs de Marin Karmitz

1969 : La Panaf (Festival Panafricain) de William Klein

1969 : Eldridge Cleaver de William Klein

1969 : Tout peut arriver de Philippe Labro

1969 : Le Dernier Saut d’Edouard Luntz

1969 : La Maison des bories de Jacques Doniol-Volcroze

1969 : Lettres de Stalingrad de Gilles Kast

1969 : Le peuple et ses fusils de Joris Ivens[6]

1969 : La parcelle de Jacques Loiseleux

1969 : Vent d’est de Jean-Luc Godard

1970 : Popsy Pop de Jean Herman

1970 : La fin des Pyrénées de Jean-Pierre Lajournade

1970 : Les premiers jours de la vie de Claude Edelman

1970 : Nigeria, Nigeria one d’Henri Hervé

1970 : Le Soldat Laforêt de Guy Cavagnac

1970 : L"Étrangleur de Paul Vecchiali

1970 : Vladimir et Rosa de Jean-Luc Godard

1970 : Luttes en Italie (Lotte in Italia) de Jean-Luc Godard

1970 : British Sounds de Jean-Luc Godard

1970 : Amougies (Music Power - European Music Revolution) de Jérôme Laperrousaz

1970 : On vous parle du Brésil : Carlos Marighela de Chris Marker[2]

1970 : On vous parle de Paris : Les mots ont un sens - François Maspero de Chris Marker[2]

1970 : On vous parle de Prague : Le 2e procès d’Arthur London de Chris Marker[2]

1970 : Le coup de l’ours de Jean-Pierre Kalfon

1971 : Lettre à mon ami Pol Cèbe[8] de Michel Desrois

1971 : Paulina 1880 de Jean-Louis Bertuccelli

1971 : Week-end à Sochaux de Bruno Muel

1971 : La Folie des grandeurs de Gérard Oury

1971 : Concerts de Stockhausen au Liban d’Anne-Marie Deshayes

1971 : Belle d’André Delvaux[9]

1971 : L’homme de feu de Claude Caillou

1971 : L’humeur vagabonde d’Edouard Luntz

1971 : Lo Païs de Gérard Guérin

1971 : Meurtre à la radio de Jacques Bral

1971 : Avoir vingt ans dans les Aurès de René Vautier[10]

1971 : Le train en marche de Chris Marker[2]

1971 : Ça n"arrive qu"aux autres de Nadine Trintignant

1971 : Démocratie syndicale[11] de Miroslav Sebestik

1971 : La Cicatrice intérieure de Philippe Garrel

1972 : Athanor de Philippe Garrel

1972 : Sans sommation de Bruno Gantillon

1972 : Une baleine qui avait mal aux dents de Jacques Bral

1972 : Une belle fille comme moi de François Truffaut

1972 : La Société du spectacle[12] de Guy Debord

1972 : Themroc de Claude Faraldo

1972 : Les Petits Enfants d"Attila de Jean-Pierre Bastid

1972 : Continental Circus de Jérôme Laperrousaz

1973 : Gouma de Michel Papatakis

1973 : La Nuit américaine de François Truffaut

1973 : Le dernier tango à Paris de Bernardo Bertolucci

1973 : La Folle de Toujane[13] de René Vautier

1973 : Femmes au soleil de Liliane Dreyfus

1973 : L’Inde au féminin de François Chardeaux

1973 : L"Homme du fleuve de Jean-Pierre Prévost

1973 : La république est morte à Dien Bien Phu de Jérôme Kanapa

1973 : Le Mariage à la mode de Michel Mardore

1973 : Défense de savoir de Nadine Trintignant

1973 : Sweet Movie de Dušan Makavejev

1973 : Le Sourire vertical de Robert Lapoujade

1973 : Kashima Paradise de Yann Le Masson

1973 : Pour les Palestiniens, une Israélienne témoigne d’Edna Politi

1973 : Septembre chilien[14] de Bruno Muel

1974 : Tendre Dracula de Pierre Grunstein

1974 : Le temps d’Emma (Emma Stern) de Liliane de Kermadec

1974 : Les Versaillais ont-ils pris Paris ? Niet ! de Jacques Prayer

1974 : La nuit du phoque[15] de Jean-Jacques Birgé

1974 : Les Noces de porcelaine de Roger Coggio

1974 : La solitude du chanteur de fond de Chris Marker[2]

1974 : Femmes, femmes de Paul Vecchiali

1974 : Zig-Zig de László Szabó

1974 : L"Assassin musicien de Benoît Jacquot

1974 : India Song de Marguerite Duras

1974 : Tabarnac de Claude Faraldo

1974 : Hu-Man de Jérôme Laperrousaz

1974 : Le Voyage d"Amélie de Daniel Duval

1974 : Il pleut toujours où c"est mouillé de Jean-Daniel Simon

1974 : Au long de rivière Fango de Sotha

1974 : Mort d"un guide de Jacques Ertaud

1974 : Histoire de Paul de René Féret

1974 : Quand tu disais Valéry de René Vautier

1974 : La Bête de Walerian Borowczyk

1974 : Tout bas de Noël Simsolo

1974 : Lutte d"aujourd"hui[16] de Miroslav Sebestik

1974 : Si j"te cherche, j"me trouve de Roger Diamantis

1975 : L"Homme du fleuve de Jean-Pierre Prévost

1975 : Les Fleurs du miel de Claude Faraldo

1975 : Je t"aime moi non plus de Serge Gainsbourg

1975 : Je suis Pierre Rivière de Christine Lipinska

1975 : Le Voyage de noces de Nadine Trintignant

1975 : Ce gamin, là de Renaud Victor

1975 : Les bicots-nègres vos voisins[17] de Med Hondo

1975 : Le Graphique de Boscop de Sotha et George Dumoulin

1975 : Interview de Benjamin Murmelstein (film Le Dernier des injustes de Claude Lanzmann, sorti en 2013)

1975 : Les Jours gris d’Iradj Azimi

1975 : L"Affiche rouge de Frank Cassenti

1975 : Guerre du peuple en Angola[18] de Marcel Trillat-Bruno Muel-Antoine Bonfanti-Michel Desrois

1975 : Pierre Molinier - 7, rue des Tourets de Noël Simsolo

1975 : Gloria Mundi de Nikos Papatakis

1975 : Daguerréotypes d"Agnès Varda

1976 : Dernière sortie avant Roissy de Bernard Paul

1976 : Le Rouge de Chine de Jacques Richard

1976 : El Cine soy yo de Luis Armando Roche

1976 : Les Ambassadeurs de Nacer Ktari

1976 : Quatorze juillet(s) de Jacques Prayer

1976 : Mademoiselle K. de Robert Faurous Palacio

1976 : Le jardin des Hespérides de Jacques Robiolles

1976 : Le Grand Soir de Francis Reusser

1976 : L’adieu nu de Jean-Henri Meunier

1976 : Le Berceau de cristal de Philippe Garrel

1976 : Les Enfants du placard de Benoît Jacquot

1976 : La Communion solennelle de René Féret

1976 : La Spirale[19] de Armand Mattelart, Valérie Mayoux et Jacqueline Meppiel

1976 : Flocons d"or de Werner Schroeter

1977 : Promesse d’été d’Olivier Delilez

1977 : La machine de Paul Vecchiali

1977 : Sauf dimanches et fêtes de François Ode

1977 : Le vingt-troisième cessez-le-feu de Jean-François Dars, Anne Papillault

1977 : En l"autre bord de Jérôme Kanapa

1977 : Le Théâtre des matières de Jean Claude Biette

1977 : Le Fond de l"air est rouge de Chris Marker[2]

1977 : Une page d’amour de Jean Rabinovitch

1977 : La triple mort du 3e personnage d’Helvio Soto

1977 : Faz la Coragem, Camarada de Ruy Duarte de Carvalho

1978 : Utopia d’Iradj Azimi

1978  : Les Aventures de Holly et Wood 1ère part.de Robert Pansard-Besson

1978  : Exit seven d’Emile Degelin

1978  : L’arrêt au milieu de Jean-Pierre Sentier

1978  : Dierick Boots d’André Delvaux

1978  : La balle perdue de Jean-Luc Miesch

1978  : Les petits enfants du jazz d’A.Weinberger

1978  : Femme entre chien et loup d’André Delvaux

1978  : Corps à cœur de Paul Vecchiali

1978  : Grands soirs et petits matins de William Klein

1978  : Les Belles Manières de Jean-Claude Guiguet

1978  : Plurielles de Jean-Patrick Lebel

1978  : Le coup du singe d’Ode Bitton et Jean-Pierre Kalfon

1978  : L’animal en question de Vladimir Pozner

1978  : Angela Davis de Jacqueline Meppiel

1978  : La fête aujourd’hui de Maria Koleva

1978  : Rue du Pied de Grue de Jean-Jacques Grand-Jouan

1978  : Seize minutes vingt secondes de Miroslav Sebestik

1978  : Images de femmes - Location de Noël Simsolo

1978  : Le Rose et le Blanc de Robert Pansard-Besson

1979 : West Indies ou les nègres marrons de la liberté[20] de Med Hondo

1979 : Extérieur, nuit de Jacques Bral

1979 : Lettre de Benjamin de Simone Boruchowicz

1979 : Simone Barbès ou la vertu de Marie-Claude Treilhou

1979 : Série indienne : Les Bauls - Calcutta - Bénarès – Konarak de Georges Luneau

1979 : Des quetsches pour l’hiver de Jean-Paul Menichetti

1979 : Hé ! Tu m"entends ? de Renaud Victor

1979 : Les Derviches-tourneurs de Pierre-Marie Goulet

1979 : Tout dépend des filles de Pierre Fabre

1979 : Tartan Jacket de Cécile Clairval

1979 : Yamar Fiesta de Luis Figueroa

1979 : Estraburgo en Chile de Philippe Avril

1979 : Grenade d’Olivier Landau

1979 : Chants de l’aube de Noël Simsolo

1980 : Parano de Bernard Dubois

1980 : Haine de Dominique Goult

1980 : Cauchemar de Noël Simsolo

1980 : C"est la vie de Paul Vecchiali

1980 : Le Jardinier de Jean-Pierre Sentier

1980 : Les aventures de Holly et Wood 2e part. de Robert Pansard-Besson

1980 : Les anciens du Vercors de Bruno Muel

1980 : Karim de François Ode

1980 : Instinct de femme de Claude Othnin-Girard

1980 : Souvenir inoubliable de Philippe Nahoun

1980 : Oxalá d’António Pedro Vasconcelos

1980 : Comme la mer et ses vagues d’Edna Politi

1980 : Les Brus de Juan Luis Buñuel

1980 : Guns de Robert Kramer

1980 : Le regard des autres de Fernando Ezequiel Solanas

1980 : Plogoff des pierres contre des fusils de Nicole le Garrec

1980 : Court circuits de Patrick Grandperret

1981 : Pan-pan de Noël Simsolo

1981 : Les Îles d’Iradj Azimi

1981 : Corre Gitano de Tony Gatlif

1981 : Les Filles de Grenoble de Joël Le Moign’

1981 : Sans soleil de Chris Marker[2]

1981 : Lettres d"amour en Somalie de Frédéric Mitterrand

1982 : Ava Basta de Marie-Jeanne Tomasi

1982 : Salut la puce de Richard Balducci

1982 : Nous étions tous des noms d’arbres d’Armand Gatti

1982 : L’anniversaire de Thomas de Jean-Paul Menichetti

1982 : Ana d’António Reis et Margarida Cordeiro

1983 : Biotherm de Jérôme Laperrousaz

1983 : Site de Pierre-Marie Goulet

1983 : La meute de Jean-Paul Dekiss

1983 : Un bruit qui court de Jean-Pierre Sentier

1983 : Demi-pression de Georges Trillat

1983 : Taxi de nuit de Jean-Claude Bonfanti

1983 : Mimoria de Simon Lucciani

1983 : Point de fuite de Raoul Ruiz

1983 : Benvenuta d’André Delvaux

1983 : Club Med de Jérôme Laperrousaz

1983 : Les frères Baschet de Marc Baschet

1983 : Un rendez-vous manqué de François Ode

1984 : Juin de Miroslav Sebestik

1984 : Le Juge de Philippe Lefebvre

1984 : Notre mariage de Valeria Sarmiento

1984 : Azzione de J.Simon Peretti

1984 : Malavia de Dominique Tiberi

1984 : Caméra de Marie-Jeanne Simoni

1984 : Overdose de Georges Trillat

1984 : Les anges d’Elsie Haas

1984 : Comédie de François Ode

1984 : O Lugar do Morto de António-Pedro Vasconcelos

1984 : 2084 de Chris Marker[2]

1984 : Amazonie (série télé) de Jacques-Yves Cousteau

1984 : Collages de Sarenco

1984 : La légende inachevée de Robert Faurous Palacio

1984 : Pouca terra de Saguenail

1984 : Drôle d’oiseau de Michel Kania

1985 : Rouge-gorge de Pierre Zucca

1985 : L’éveillé du pont de l’Alma de Raoul Ruiz

1985 : La lézarde de Gérard Lecca

1985 : Beau temps mais orageux en fin de journée de Gérard Frot-Coutaz

1985 : micro-endoscopie en chambre postérieure de Michel Tomasi

1985 : Paulette, la pauvre petite milliardaire de Claude Confortès

1985 : Transhumances : Le Retour des chevaux de Vania Villers

1985 : Haïti d’Elsie Haas

1985 : Ana d’Antonio Reis et Margarida Cordeiro

1985 : Rosa la rose, fille publique de Paul Vecchiali

1985 : Mourir un peu de Saguenail

1986 : Avec sentiment de Paul Vecchiali

1986 : Sauveteurs d’Emmanuel Audrain

1986 : L’oiseau de feu d’Ann Marchi

1986 : U Catalorzu de Dominique Maestrati

1986 : Domaine d’Anghione de Michel Tomasi

1987 : Plage de Pierre-Marie Goulet

1987 : Hold-up d’Yves Pedron

1987 : Les demoiselles d’Avignon de Noël Simsolo

1987 : Once More ou Encore de Paul Vecchiali

1987 : La ronde républicaine de Barbara Gaspary

1987 : Les chemins de Zouc de Claude Massot

1988 : Matar Saudades de Fernando Lopes

1988 : Le Café des Jules de Paul Vecchiali

1988 : Transfench de Jean Lefaux

1988 : Albanie de Jean-Pierre Graziani

1988 : Malincunia de Dominique Maestrati

1988 : Maintenant de Pierre-Marie Goulet

1988 : Berlin-Jérusalem (1re partie) d’Amos Gitaï

1988 : Saint-Algue d’Yves Pedron

1988 : Les camps du silence de Bernard Mangiante

1988 : L"Œuvre au noir d’André Delvaux

1988 : Une fille d’Henri Herré

1988 : L’horloge du village de Philippe Costantini

1988 : Jiri Kolar d’Ann Marchi

1989 : l’amour en latin de Saguenail

1989 : Berlin-Jérusalem (2e partie) d’Amos Gitaï

1989 : 1001 films d’André Delvaux

1989 : Bona sera (or La bouteille de gaz) d’Henri Graziani

1989 : Nef de Gabriel le Bomin

1989 : Engins d’Yves Pedron

1989 : La déclaration des droits de l’homme de Raoul Ruiz

1989 : L’homme en blanc d’Yves Pedron

1989 : L’homme de terre de Boris Lehman

1989 : La mémoire des îles d’Emmanuel Audrain

1989 : Cristofanu Columbu de Toni Casalonga

1989 : Les cousins d’Amérique de Philippe Costantini

1990 : Le cantique des pierres de Michel Khleifi

1990 : Roman-photos de Carole Scotta

1990 : Giorno di rabbia de Thomas Langmann

1990 : Impetrata de Dominique Tiberi

1990 : Le Voyage étranger de Serge Roullet

1990 : Babel de Boris Lehman

1990 : De l’autre côté du miroir de Dominique Maestrati

1991 : Alba Mossa d’Yves de Peretti

1991 : Golem, l"esprit de l"exil d’Amos Gitaï

1991 : 1, 2, 3, soleil ! de Marie-Jeanne Simoni

1991 : Comedie musicale de Christian Blanchet

1991 : Madunaccia ou Nous deux d’Henri Graziani

1991 : Babilée 91 de William Klein

1991 : Rosa Negra de Margarida Gil

1991 : Marie Atger d’Anita Fernandez

1991 : Matria de Jacky Micaelli

1991 : Entre ciel et mer de Gabriel le Bomin

1991 : La voie royale de Dominique Maestrati

1992 : Golem, le jardin pétrifié d’Amos Gitaï

1992 : Chronique d’une banlieue ordinaire de Dominique Cabrera

1992 : Noces de sable de Véronique Lindberg

1992 : Faits et dits de Nasreddin (Hodja) de Pierre-Marie Goulet

1993 : Tripot au feu de Jean-Jacques Privas

1993 : Jeu fatal d’Omar Chraïbi

1993 : Le soir de l’Angelus d’Aymeric de Valon

1993 : Le Fond de l"air est rouge - v.ang. de Chris Marker[2]

1993 : La chevelure de Bérénice d’Ann Marchi

1993 : Portrait d’un mineur (Raconte grand-père) de Jean-Luc Debeve

1993 : Tap-tap d’Elsie Haas

1993 : À la recherche du mari de ma femme de Mohamed Abderrahman Tazi

1994 : La parabole corse d’Ange Casta

1994 : Asientos de François Woukoache

1994 : Les Égarés de Gabriel Le Bomin

1994 : De sueur et de sang (Wonder Boy) de Paul Vecchiali

1994 : Leçon de vie de Boris Lehman

1995 : Marques et traces de Noël Simsolo

1996 : Cocteau - Mensonges et vérités de Noël Simsolo

1996-97 : Debout dans ce siècle anthracite de Christiane Rorato

1997 : La montagne de Baya de Azzedine Meddour

1998 : Cubafroamérica de Maryvon Le Brishoual-Bonfanti

1999 : Le blanc de Bilbalogo (Burkina-Faso)[21] de Maryvon Le Brishoual-Bonfanti

1999 : San Bartuli - l’écho de La Castagniccia[22] de Maryvon Le Brishoual-Bonfanti

2002 : Fragile comme le monde de Rita Azevedo

Taken of the page:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antoine_Bonfanti